Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] He noted that he had also asked a question of the              
 sponsor regarding a young woman who wanted to have the child, but             
 her parents wanted her to get an abortion.  The response from the             
 sponsor was that it would amount to some form of coercion.                    
 Representative Berkowitz felt that explanation would also apply to            
 the circumstance the sponsor was trying to prevent.                           
                                                                               
 REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ read into the record AS 11.41.530.  "A               
 person commits the crime of coercion if the person compels another            
 to engage in conduct from which there is a legal right to abstain             
 or abstain from conduct in which there is a legal right to engage."           
 Representative Berkowitz advised members that what was being done             
 under HB 37 was coercing young women to engage in conduct with                
 their parents which they would not otherwise have to do.